Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and any similar state or territory legislation applicable to SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA’s operations.

This policy describes how SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA (and its related entities) manage any personal information about you that it (and its related entities) may collect and hold.

2. What kinds of personal information about me does SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA collect and hold?

SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA (and its related entities) may collect and hold the following kinds of personal information about you:

  • name, address, telephone number and email address
  • any information you provided to SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA through contact forms and customer surveys
  • details of your use of SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA’s website including your server address, domain name, type of browser, date and time of your visit and pages accessed
  • any additional information provided to SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA, its related entities and/or its service and/or support centre
  • any additional information provided to SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA through the use of cookies.

3. How does SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA collect and hold personal information about me?

SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA (and its related entities) may collect personal information about you when you complete a contact form, contact SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA (or its related entities) with an enquiry, submit a customer, employment or supplier application or purchase goods and services from SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA (or its related entities), through SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA ’s website or social media platform, when you enter a competition or other promotion, when you join our mailing list or a loyalty program or complete a customer survey or when you have any similar dealings with SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA (or its related entities).

SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA may hold personal information about you electronically and in hard copy records.

SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA takes all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify personal information that it no longer needs and is not required by law to retain.

SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA takes all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect personal information that it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

4. For what purposes does SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about me?

SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you for the following purposes:

  •  to communicate promotional offers and special events
  •  to assist in providing goods and services to you
  •  for SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA’s internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements
  •  to assist with any contact you make to SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA or its service and/or support centre
  •  for any purpose made known to you at the time of collection of your personal information

SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA will not disclose personal information about you to any person except on a confidential basis to agents, advisers and suppliers that SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA uses in the ordinary operation of SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA’s business, such as for data processing, printing or mailing or as required by law.

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA (other than as required for the operation of SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA’s business, e.g. regarding payment of your account) by making such request to SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA’s Privacy Officer at the address below.

If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA then you must ensure that that person has read and understood this policy and separately consents to that personal information being collected and held by SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA for the above purposes.

5. How can I access and/or seek the correction of personal information about me that SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA holds?

You may request access to personal information SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA holds about you by writing to SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA’s Privacy Officer at the address below. Where SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA holds information that you are entitled to access, SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (eg. emailing or mailing it to you).

If you believe that personal information SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA holds about you is incorrect, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant, misleading or inaccurate, then you may request that SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA correct it. If SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA is satisfied that the information requires correction, it will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct such information having regard to the purpose for which the information is held. If requested by you, SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA will also notify any other entity that SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA has disclosed that information to, that the information has been corrected. If SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA refuses to correct the information as requested by you, then

SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for the refusal (except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so), the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal and any other matter proscribed by the Privacy Act.

6. How can I complain about a breach of the Privacy Act and how will SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA deal with such a complaint?

If you consider that SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA has breached the Privacy Act, you may complain to SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA by writing to SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA’s Privacy Officer at the address below within 6 months of the date of the alleged breach. You must specify full details of the alleged breach. SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA’s Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and advise you in writing of the outcome of the investigation within 60 days of receipt of the complaint. If SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA has breached the Privacy Act, it will endeavour to rectify the breach in an appropriate manner.

7. Is SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA likely to disclose personal information about me to overseas recipients? If so, which countries are those recipients likely to be located in?

SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA is not likely to disclose personal information about you to any overseas recipients.

8. Miscellaneous

(a) In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

(b) References to SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA are to SSA BUSINESS SERVICES PTY LTD ABN 76 617 523 047 trading as SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA.

(c) Any questions or complaints about this policy or the management of any personal information about you by SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA should be made in writing to the address below. SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA’s contact details are:

SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA Phone: (08) 9249 9066 Email: info@salonsupplies.com

(d) This policy represents SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA’s policy as at 1 August 2019. SALON SUPPLIES AUSTRALIA may change this policy from time to time by updating the policy that appears on its website.